Call us now and find out how we can save you time and money
Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and the law
The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at the aboutcoms. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation , as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures. aboutcoms includes all business units and related entities.

About this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether with our call centres, or via our websites. We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy. Collecting your personal information .If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from aboutcoms, it will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of: providing you with the relevant product or service (including assessing your application and identifying you) managing and administering the product or service protecting against fraud where online payments are required. Group organisations may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from across the Group that might better serve you or offer promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, financial details, information or other information the organisation considers necessary. We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a product or service application or an administrative form on the organisation's website. In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your representative (such as a legal adviser), your financial adviser, your employer or publicly available sources of information or any of the other organisations identified "Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information". Using and disclosing your personal information. In line with modern business practices common to many companies providing credit facilities and to meet your specific needs we may disclose your personal information to the organisations described below. Where your personal information is disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles, any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation and other applicable privacy laws and codes.